*December Sale - Save 5% On All Blades & Rubber!*
CAD 1.32
Your Account
Hungarian Junior & Cadet Open: Cadet Girls Score Three Medals

Hungarian Junior & Cadet Open: Cadet Girls Score Three Medals

Hungarian Junior & Cadet Open: Cadet Girls Score Three Medals

(by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF)

The 2019 ITTF Junior Circuit Premium Hungarian Junior & Cadet Open was held this week in Szombathely, Hungary, a city in the Western county of Vas near the Austrian border.  As a Premium event, this event included many of the best juniors in the world.  Nikhil Kumar was the highest ranked US junior boy (seeded No. 7), and Kai Zarehbin and Michael Tran (seeded 28 and 30) were both seeded US players in the Junior Boys event as well.  The only seeded US junior girl was Rachel Sung (at No. 9) and was joined by Faith Tung and Joanna Sung in the Junior Girls event.  Rachel Sung was also seeded in the Cadet Girls event at No. 8.

The final day of play was reserved for Cadet events.  The Sung sisters represented the US in Cadet Girls Singles.  Joanna Sung started strong with 3-0 wins over Bianca Mei Rosa of Romania and over Helena Sommerova of the Czech Republic.  She fell in the Round of 16 to China’s Sun Xiaomeng.  Rachel Sung was seeded high enough (8th) that she had a bye in the first round.  She won three matches on her way to the final 4 including a 3-1 win over Korea’s Juyeong Baek, a 3-1 win over Taipei’s Chu Yi-Ching, and an upset win over Anna Brzyska of Poland.  Rachel lost 3-2 in the Semifinal to eventual winner Leng Yutong of China.  The Sung sisters teamed up in Cadet Doubles, and advanced to the Semifinals before losing to the Chinese Team of Leng/Qin.  Leng/Qin went on to win the Final.  This was a replay of the Cadet Girls Teams event, where the Chinese Team of Leng/Qin overcame the Sung Sisters in the Semifinals and went on to win the event.

In the Junior Boys event, Kai Zarehbin fell to China’s Tao Yuchang in the Round of 64.  Michael Tran defeated Spain’s Miguel Nunez 4-2 but then fell to Romania’s Darius Movileanu 4-2 in the Round of 32.  Nikhil Kumar was the highest seeded American in the event, and his run to the Semifinals exceeded expectations.  Nikhil has wins over Ukraine’s Malov and Poland’s Kolasa in the early rounds.  He then overcame China’s Hu Dongshen in a tight 4-2 battle in the Round of 16 before taking out the second seeded Tai Ming-Wei of Taipei 4-3 in the Quarterfinals.  Nikhil’s run ended in a heartbreaking 4-3 loss in the Semifinals.  He jumped out to an early lead by taking the first two games and was up 3-1 as well.  But China’s Zeng Beixun won the final three games to seal the win.  Zeng over Kumar 4-3 (-7, -23, 8, -23, 6, 9, 8).  The final match was between China’s Quan and China’s Zeng with Quan scoring a 4-3 victory.

In the qualifying round of the Junior Girls event, Joanna Sung was seeded third in her group but scored two upsets to finish first go advance.  Faith Tung lost a tough 3-2 match to Finland’s Ramona Betz to fall to third in her group, so she did not advance.

Rachel Sung, who was a seeded player and did not have to qualify, scored two wins (over Spain’s Matos and Hungary’s Tolgyes) in the early rounds.  She fell to Germany’s Anastasia Bondareva 4-3 in the Round of 16.  Joanna Sung won her first match over Russia’s Liubov Tentser before falling to Germany’s Sophia Klee.  The event ended in an all-Chinese final with Wang Tianyi defeating Li Yake 4-3.

In Junior Boys Doubles, Nikhil Kumar and Michael Tran won two rounds before falling to the event’s second seeded Chinese Team of Liang/Quan in the Quarterfinals.  Liang/Quan won the event with a 3-1 win over the Taipei team of Huang/Tai.  The US Team of Sung & Sung advanced to the Round of 16 in Junior Girls Doubles.  They lost to the top seeded Taipei team of Chien/Yu.  Chien/Yu went on to win the event.

Solid results across for TeamUSA.  And the Cadet Girls lead the way by bringing home Bronze Medals in Cadet Girls Teams, Cadet Girls Doubles and Cadet Girls Singles.

Check in with ButterflyOnline.com for table tennis news and results.

Latest News

December Rankings Are Out: Xu Xin Again

December 5, 2019
December Rankings Are Out: Xu Xin Again (by Steve Hopkins) The ITTF has published the December Rankings.  While the… Read More

Last LATTA Tournament of the Year: LATTA Open Dec. 14

December 4, 2019
Last LATTA Tournament of the Year: LATTA Open Dec. 14 Hello Table Tennis Enthusiasts, Wowww, last week’s Black Friday… Read More

Ask The Experts: Yangyang Jia, No. 297

December 4, 2019
Ask The Experts: Yangyang Jia, No. 297 Butterfly Table Tennis Question and Answer Question: What technique to master… Read More

Coaching Tip of the Week: What to Watch During a Point

December 2, 2019
Coaching Tip of the Week: What to Watch During a Point (By Larry Hodges) If you watched the… Read More

WAB Club Feature: Los Angeles Table Tennis Association

December 1, 2019
WAB Club Feature: Los Angeles Table Tennis Association (by Steve Hopkins) The Los Angeles Table Tennis Association (LATTA)… Read More

World Juniors Recap: Solid Results for TeamUSA

December 1, 2019
World Juniors Recap: Solid Results for TeamUSA (by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) The NSDF 2019 ITTF World Junior… Read More

Men’s World Cup Recap: Fan On Top

December 1, 2019
Men’s World Cup Recap: Fan On Top (by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) The Chengdu Airlines 2019 ITTF Men’s… Read More

Men’s World Cup Update: Jha in Top 16

November 30, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins, photo ittfworld) The Knock-Out Rounds are underway at the Chengdu Airlines 2019 ITTF Men’s World… Read More
View All News

Get the latest from Butterfly

Stay “In The Loop” with Butterfly professional table tennis equipment, table tennis news, table tennis technology, tournament results, and We Are Butterfly players, coaches, clubs and more.