Site Products
Alexander Bu in form for Canada Photo courtesy of ITTF / by Christian Martinez

Difficult Times for Host Nation, Better News on Fourth Day

Difficult Times for Host Nation, Better News on Fourth Day

Courtesy of ITTF

A bronze medal for Alicia Cote and Ivy Liao in the Girls’ Doubles event earlier in the proceedings; otherwise life has not been kind to the host nation at the 2016 Panam Junior Championships in Burnaby, British Columbia.

On the fourth day of action, Tuesday June 28th, life changed for the better; representing Canada ‘B’, the trio comprising Alexander Bu, David Hong Lin and Edward Ly caused a major upset.

Opening Contest
In their opening contest, occupying the no.10 seeded position in the competition, they accounted for Brazil, the no.4 seeds, in their opening fixture.

Notably Gustavo Yokota beat both Edward Ly (11-3, 11-5, 11-5) and Alexander Bu (8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-5) but that was the sum total of the South American outfits success.

Rodrigo Yonesake was beaten by both Alexander Bu (11-5, 1-11, 6-11, 12-10, 12-10) and in the vital fifth and deciding match of the contest by Edward Ly (11-9, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9). The one further win for the Canadians was secured by David Hong Lin; in the third match of the fixture he accounted for Siddharta Almeida (11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8).

Nervous
“I was a little nervous and made some mistakes”, said Alexander Bu. “Edward’s last game was nerve-wracking but he played great.”

Edward Ly was the hero of the hour.

“I saw that he was moving around his backhand for his forehand early, so I started to attack his forehand side more”, explained Alexander Bu. “He was really hitting the ball well and I needed to do something; we are ready for the next matches now, everyone feels good.”

More Success
Certainly the Canadians were feeling good; in their next fixture they beat the Trinidad and Tobago trio of Aaron Wilson, Jodshua Maxwell and Lu O’Young by three matches to nil.

Edward Ly beat Aaron Wilson (11-9, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8), Alexander Bu defeated Joshua Maxwell (11-4, 11-3, 11-8); whilst David Hong accounted for Luc O’Young (11-3, 15-13, 11-2).

More Disappointment for Brazil
In the one remaining fixture completed in the group on the fourth day of play, it was further disappointing news for Brazil.

They experienced a three-one defeat at the hands of the United States, the no.2 seeds.
Mainstay of the United States success was Kanak Jha; he beat both Rodrigo Yonesake (11-4, 9-11, 13-11, 5-11, 11-7) and Gustavo Yokota (11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 14-12); the one further win for the United States was recorded by Adar Alguetti in the third match of the contest.

He accounted for Siddharta Almeida in the third match of the fixture (11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6); the one win for Brazil was secured by Gustavo Yokota; in the second match of the contest, he accounted for Sharon Alguetti (11-6, 11-6, 11-7).

Second Stage Places Assured
Success for the United States against Brazil, there was also a three-nil success in opposition to Trinidad and Tobago; a result, which means the United States and Canada ‘B’, are guaranteed the top two places in the group.

Two fixtures remain, the United States plays Canada ‘B’; Brazil opposes Trinidad and Tobago.

Teams finishing in first and second places in each group advance to the second stage but a national association may only be represented by one team in the main draw.

Top Spot Effectively Assured
Following the absence of Guyana, Canada ‘A’, the no.3 seeds, is effectively assured of first place in their group. They ended the day unbeaten.

Represented by Filip Ilijevski, Jeremy Hazin and Alexander Moran; they accounted for the Aruba trio of Jeandry Mathilda, Jean-Pierre Helmeyer and Jean-Claude Hoek, by three matches to nil, before recording the same margin of victory in opposition to the Peruvian outfit formed by Rodrigo Hidalgo, Jhon Loli and Sebastian Ortiz.

Peru the no.6 seeds, now meets Aruba, the no.9 seeds, to decide second place in the group.

Therefore, the contest between Brazil and Trinidad and Tobago, in reality will determine who joins the United States in the main draw; Canada ‘B’ will advance to the consolation draw.

Argentina Secures First Place
Three groups, in the first phase of proceedings; in the two remaining groups, matters went very much according to status.

Argentina, the top seeds, represented by Martin Bentancor, Horacio Cifuentes and Francisco Sanchi duly secured first place in their group. They recorded a three matches to one success against the Puerto Rican outfit of Sebastan Echevarria, Yomar Gonzalez and Francisco Matias, before emerging successful by the same margin against the Mexican outfit formed by Damien Arce, Ricard Villa and George Wang Chen.

Mexico, the no.5 seeds meet Puerto Rico, the no.7 seeds, to decide second place.

Schedule
The first stage fixtures plus quarterfinals and semi-finals of the Boys’ Team event will be played on Wednesday June 29th.


Dignics 09C - Now Available

Latest News

WTT’s Doha Event Rosters Suffer Due to COVID-19

February 24, 2021
(by Steve Hopkins) The first ITTF events of 2021 are slated to start this week in Doha.  The… Read More

CFTTC Monthly Cash Tournament – Thursday, February 25

February 24, 2021
(By Cape Fear Table Tennis Club) Greetings! Just wanted to remind you that Thursday night (February 25) is… Read More

German League: Regular Season Finale Preview

February 23, 2021
(by Steve Hopkins) The top three positions are locked up with Borussia Dusseldorf entering the 4-team playoff as… Read More

Ask The Experts: Liu Juan, No. 377

February 23, 2021
Butterfly Table Tennis Question and Answer Question:  I play with the Chinese pen hold grip. My play style… Read More

Coaching Tip of the Week: Rote vs. Random Drills

February 22, 2021
(By Larry Hodges) A rote drill is a drill where you do the same repetitive movement over and… Read More

WAB Club Feature: Jung Table Tennis Club

February 21, 2021
(by Steve Hopkins) The Jung Table Tennis Club in Los Angeles is named for its founder and head… Read More

Butterfly Training Tips: Footwork & Shot Combination With Liu Juan

February 21, 2021
Bowmar Sports sponsored coach Liu Juan giving tips on Footwork and Shot Combination https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OCtyKUcTjLc For more information about… Read More

German League: Battle for the Final Playoff Spot

February 21, 2021
(by Steve Hopkins) After a busy final regular season in Germany, the top three positions are locked up… Read More
View All News

Get the latest from Butterfly

Stay “In The Loop” with Butterfly professional table tennis equipment, table tennis news, table tennis technology, tournament results, and We Are Butterfly players, coaches, clubs and more.