Site Products
52nd St. Joseph Valley Open Results

52nd St. Joseph Valley Open Results

St. Joseph Valley Open Results
Courtesy of Dan Seemiller

Four junior members of the South Bend Table Tennis Club took home trophies at the St. Joseph Valley Open tournament this weekend. Dominique Clark took first place in the Under 1100 event. Dionta Payne Miller took home the first prize trophy in the Under 1575 level. Dion Payne Miller took first in Under 1800 and Marty Stoner took second place in the Under 15 year old event.

Yi Chi Zhang and Qing Wei Sun, students at Mississippi College in Clinton, Mississippi, took home first place trophy in the open doubles event. Both players are rated over 2500 by USATT (USA Table Tennis).

Competing in the Open Doubles Tournament, from left to right, Danny Seemiller, Mark Hazinski, Yi Chi Zhang and Qing Wei Sun.

Competing in the Open Doubles Tournament, from left to right, Danny Seemiller, Mark Hazinski, Yi Chi Zhang and Qing Wei Sun.

More than 140 players competed in the 52nd St. Joe Valley Open, sponsored by the South Bend Table Tennis Club and Visit South Bend/ Mishawaka.

Members of the junior team of the South Bend Table Tennis Club display their trophies. From left to right Dion Payne Miller, Dominique Clark, Marty Stoner and Dionta Payne Miller.

Members of the junior team of the South Bend Table Tennis Club display their trophies. From left to right: Dion Payne Miller, Dominique Clark, Marty Stoner and Dionta Payne Miller.

Final Results from the St Joseph Valley Open Table Tennis Tournament, Saturday and Sunda, March 12 and 13 are as follows:

Open Mens Singles: 1.Yi Chi Zhang, Clinton, Miss;. 2.  Mark Hazinski, Plano, Texas (originally from Mishawaka); 3.Tong Zhang, Clinton, Miss. / Chong Li, Clinton, Miss.

Open Doubles: 1. Yi Chi Zhang and Qing Wei Sun, Clinton, Miss.; 2. Dan Seemiller, New Carlisle, Ind and Mark Hazinski, Plano, Texas.

Open Womens Singles: 1 Chelsea Edghill, St Charles,; N.Y. 2. Andrea Hoppert, St. Charles, Colorado.

Hard Bat Open: 1. Ahmed Hendawi, Coachell, CA; 2. Austin Preiss, St. Chareles, Missouri; 3. Micaiah Skolnick, St. Charles, Missouri / Santiago Sevilla, Saint Charles, Missouri

Under 2550: 1. Tong Zhang, Clinton, Miss.; 2. Yi Chi Zhang, Clinton, Miss.; 3. Micaiah Skolnick, St. Charles, Missouri / Santiago Sevilla, St. Charles, Missouri.

Under 2450: 1. Alex Legaria, St. Charles, Missouri;  2. Felipe Morita, St. Charles, Missouri;  3. Ahmed Hendawi, Coachella, CA, / Gabriel Skolnich, Peach Bottom, PA

Under 2200:  1. Chip Coulter, Pittsburg, PA; 2. Roger Liu, Ohio; 3. Kaixin Jiang, Illinois / David Cabrera, St. Charles, Missouri.

Under 2100: 1. Aydin Aykanat, Hudson, Ohio; 2. Roman Sivkov, Illinois; 3. Marty Stoner, South Bend, Ind ./ Mina Boushra, Nashville, Tenn.

Under 2000: 1. Kevin Choo, St. Charles, Missouri; 2. Aydin Aykanat, Hudson, Ohio; 3. Todao Inui, Buffalo Grove, Illinois ; Andrea Hoppert, Saint Charles, Missouri

Under 1900: 1. Kevin Choo, St. Charles, Missouri; 2. Tadao Inui, Buffalo Grove, Illinois; 3. Marty Stoner, South Bend, Ind. / Bruce Bakken, Lakeville, Minn.

Under 1800: 1. Dion Payne Miller, South Bend, Ind.; 2. Nandan Naresh, Lisle, Illinois; 3. Swavek Lorenc, Aurora, Illinois / Ashish Kotnis, Troy, Mich.

Under 1675: 1. Ricardo Reid, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; 2. Dionta Miller, South Bend, Ind. 3. Morris Abraham, South Bend, Ind. / Sarah Jalli, North Canton, Ohio

Under 1575: 1. Dionta Miller, South Bend, Ind.; 2. Kestutis Vileikis, Illinois; 3. Eric Arnett, South Bend, Ind. / Rick Dennie, Ind.

Under 1475: 1. Dionta Miller, South Bend, Ind.; 2. Tyler Li, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; 3. Kestutis Vileikis, Illinois / Rick Carmean, Mich.

Under 1400: 1 Michael Godlewski, Gurnee, IL; 2. Dominique Clark, South Bend, Ind. 3. Chris Peri, East Dundee, Illinois/ Paul Krynski, Homer Glen, Illinois

Under 1300: 1. Alexander Cai, Mequon, Wis. 2. Dominique Clark, South Bend, Ind.

Under 1100: 1. Dominique Clark, South Bend, Ind.; 2. James Yoder, Nappanee, Ind.; 3. Alexander Cai, Mequon, Wis. / Sampath Ramanujam, Aurora, Illinois.

Under 1000: 1. Alexander Cai, Mequon, Wis.; 2. Lijian Cai, Mequon, Wis.; 3. Sampath Ramanujam, Aurora, Illinois / Harin Chhatiawala, Ind.

Under 900: 1. Alexander Cai, Mequon, WI; 2. Hasina Rajabali, Chicago, Illinois 3. Lijian Cai, Mequon, Wis.

18 and Under: 1. Ali Khatami, Solon, OH

15 and Under: 1. Kaixin Jiang, Illinois; 2. Marty Stoner, South Bend, Ind.; 3. Manikandan Nagarathnam, Oswego, Illinois / Soham Kotnis, Troy, Mich.

13 and Under: 1. Kaixin Jiang, Illinois; 2. Dion Payne Miller, South Bend, Ind.; 3. Marty Stoner, South Bend, Ind. /  Soham Kotnis, Troy, Mich.

40 and Over: 1. Chip Coulter, Pittsburgh, PA; 2. Scott Barone, Cabot, Arkansas; 3. Dell Sweeris Caledonia, Mich. / Seemant Teotia, Atlanta, Georgia

50 and Over: 1. Dell Sweeris, Caledonia, Mich. 2. Tom Dannenfelser, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Latest News

All Japan Championships: Togami Repeats as Japanese Champion

January 30, 2023
(by Steve Hopkins) The Japanese Championships concluded on Sunday – the event is called the All Japan Table… Read More

WAB CLUB FEATURE: Princeton Pong

January 29, 2023
(by Steve Hopkins) Princeton Pong’s 10,000 square foot table tennis facility is in Princeton Junction, New Jersey.  They… Read More

2023 Fremont Butterfly February Open

January 29, 2023
(by: Bowmar Sports Team) February 10-11-12, 2023 FREMONT TABLE TENNIS ACADEMY 47998 Warm Springs Blvd, Fremont, CA 94539… Read More

Puerto Rico Open: Take a Close Look as Deadlines are Approaching

January 28, 2023
(by Steve Hopkins) The deadline for registration into the 2023 Butterfly Puerto Rico Open is February 15.  Register… Read More

ITTF Rankings: Fan Holds Top Spot, Calderano Rises to 5

January 28, 2023
(by Steve Hopkins) China continues to holds the top three spots with Fan Zhendong safely ahead (7725 points),… Read More

Butterfly Training Tips With Jinxin Wang – The Backhand & Pivot

January 28, 2023
(by: Bowmar Sports Team) In this Butterfly Training Tips, Jinxin Wang is demonstrating 2 Backhand Loop, and a… Read More

New Chapter, New Experiences By: Joanna Sung

January 28, 2023
(by: Joanna Sung) As a first year college student, I find myself with significantly less time to practice… Read More

Butterfly Ask The Experts No. 434 – By: Stefan Feth

January 26, 2023
(by: Bowmar Sports Team) Question: It’s pretty widely accepted that when serving underspin, more spin is produced by… Read More
View All News

Get the latest from Butterfly

Stay “In The Loop” with Butterfly professional table tennis equipment, table tennis news, table tennis technology, tournament results, and We Are Butterfly players, coaches, clubs and more.