** All Blades & Rubbers 7.5% Off During The Month Of July **
CAD 1.30
Your Account
EYC– IOANNIS SGOUROPOULOS WINS GOLD

EYC– IOANNIS SGOUROPOULOS WINS GOLD

EYC– IOANNIS SGOUROPOULOS WINS GOLD

(Courtesy of ButterflyMag)
EYC– IOANNIS SGOUROPOULOS WINS GOLD
After amazing team competitions with astonishing results the European Youth Championships in Portugal found another very successful ending in the individuals and doubles competition. It was a pleasure to be there and to witness awesome performances and exciting matches. Our congratulations go to all players, trainers and associations which achieved their aims and to Portugal as a gorgeous host nation for our beloved sport.

14 medals for 12 Butterflies

Vladimir Sidorenko

Vladimir Sidorenko

All in all our younsters gathered 14 medals in the cadet and junior competitions. Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS (GRE) in junior boys singles, Vladimir SIDORENKO (RUS) in cadet boys singles and Sophia KLEE together with Anastasia BONDAREVA (GER) in cadet girls doubles gained gold, which is an outstanding result.

Wenna TU (GER) was not able to win the final in cadet girls singles but the silver medal anyway is a great achivement.

Rares SIPOS (ROU) missed the chance to play the final in the junior boys competition due to the loss in a very close match. After leading 3:1 against the later champion he was not able to finish the match in the next three sets, but shouldn’t be too unhappy about his very good third place.

Anastasia Bondareva and Sophia Klee

Anastasia Bondareva and Sophia Klee

In the junior girls singles event noone was able to stop Jing NING (AZE). Only Adina DIACONU (ROU) was close to beating her but had to congratulate her opponent after leading 3:2 and a very close 6th set.

Nevertheless the junior girls singles prooved to be dominated by our shooting stars and ended up with a silver medal won by Anastasia KOLISH (RUS) and two bronze medals won by Maria TAYLAKOVA (RUS) and Adiana DIACONU (ROU). Next to that Jennie WOLF and Luisa SAGER (GER) who won bronze in the junior girls doubles.

In the cadet girls competition the resuls were very similar to the junior girls. Wenna TU (GER) was not able to beat Elizabeta ABRAAMIAN (RUS) and gained silver, while Elena-Adriana ZAHARIA (ROU) and Anastasia BONDAREVA (GER) steped on the podium to recieve the bronze medals.

Click here to watch Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS at his victory against Cristian PLETEA in the junior boys final:

Here are the final results of the EYC 2017:

Cadet girls singles
1. ABRAAMIAN, Elizabet RUS
2. TU, Wenna GER BTY
3. ZAHARIA, Elena – Adriana ROU BTY / BONDAREVA, Anastasia GER BTY

Cadet girls doubles
1. Sophia Klee GER BTY / Anastasia Bondareva GER BTY
2. Ariana Slautina RUS / Nataliyi Malinina RUS
3. YILMAZ, Ozge TUR / HARAC, Ece TUR // ZIRONOVA, Ekaterina RUS / ABRAAMIAN, Elizabet RUS

Cadet boys singles
1. SIDORENKO, Vladimir RUS BTY
2. MOREGARDH, Truls SWE
3. KULCZYCKI, Samuel POL / GREBNEV, Maksim RUS

Cadet boys doubles
1. MOREGARDH, Truls SWE / FRIIS, Martin SWE
2. GREBNEV, Maksim RUS / SIDORENKO, Vladimir RUS BTY
3. CAVAILLE, Jules FRA / SABHI, Myshaal FRA // HAMACHE, Bilal FRA BTY / ZHENG, Dorian FRA

Junior girls singles
1. NING, Jing AZE
2. KOLISH, Anastasia RUS BTY
3. TAILAKOVA, Mariia RUS BTY / DIACONU, Adina ROU BTY

Junior girls doubles
1. HARASZTOVICH, Fanni HUN / YOVKOVA, Maria BUL
2. NING, Jing AZE / CHEN, Xingtai AZE
3. SAGER, Luisa GER / WOLF, Jennie GER BTY// LUPULESKU, Izabela SRB / SURJAN, Sabina SRB

Junior boys singes
1. SGOUROPOULOS, Ioannis GRE BTY
2. PLETEA, Cristian ROU
3. SODERLUND, Simon SWE / SIPOS, Rares ROU BTY

Junior boys doubles
1. PLETEA, Cristian ROU / IVONIN, Denis RUS
2. SODERLUND, Simon SWE / MEISSNER, Cedric GER
3. JUHASZ, Patrik HUN / NAGY, Norbert HUN // MOLNAR, Istvan Patrik HUN / PUTUNTICA, Andrei MDA

Thank you very much for the photography to Olivier Merlet and Michael SANZ from SUATT – the French PRO B team Ioannis SGOUROPOULOS is playing for.

For original article, please click here

Latest News

Song Jeho Joins Butterfly

July 22, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins) Bowmar Sports has announced this week that the Song Jeho Table Tennis Club has joined… Read More

T2 Diamond 2019 Review: Taipei is Tops in Malaysia

July 22, 2019
 (by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) T2 Diamond 2019 opened its second season last week in Malaysia with the… Read More

LATTA OPEN: SATURDAY, JULY 27, 2019 (USATT SANCTIONED TOURNAMENT)

July 21, 2019
(By LATTA) Hello Table Tennis Enthusiasts, Come join us at my next LATTA Open July 27th!  As always, 2 Players… Read More

T2 Diamond Update: Ma Long Falls Short on Day 3

July 20, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) T2 Diamond 2019 has started its second season with the July 18-21 event… Read More

T2 Diamond Update: A Fast Version of the Fastest Sport

July 20, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) The T2 Diamond 2019 series has started its second season with the July 18-21 event… Read More

WAB Featured Club: Wang Chen Table Tennis Club

July 19, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins) With three locations in the greater New York City area, the Wang Chen Table Tennis… Read More

Elite Juniors shine at the 2019 Canadian Jr Championship

July 18, 2019
(By Elite TTC) Once again Elite juniors reaffirm their elite status in the Canadian table tennis circle at the… Read More

NYITTC July 14, 2019 Open Results

July 18, 2019
(By NYITTC) Under 2450  1st Menday Wang, 2nd Yin (Xidu) Wang Under 2250  1st Yin (Xidu) Wang, 2nd… Read More
View All News

Get the latest from Butterfly

Stay “In The Loop” with Butterfly professional table tennis equipment, table tennis news, table tennis technology, tournament results, and We Are Butterfly players, coaches, clubs and more.