2017 BOWMAR SPORTS HOLIDAY SALE: ENTER HERE! | To Ensure an on-time arrival for the Christmas Holiday, please check the 2017 Holiday Shipping Schedule: CLICK HERE!
Maryland Table Tennis Center

Maryland Table Tennis Players Dominate Junior Olympics

Maryland Table Tennis Players Dominate Junior Olympics

Courtesy of MDTTC

Houston, TX, Aug. 1-3 – Players from the Maryland Table Tennis Center dominated the Junior Olympics, winning 30 medals – 17 gold, 7 silver, and 6 bronze. Thirteen players from the club attended, and by sweeping all of the team events and medaling in all of the double events they were entered, all 13 won at least two medals, including at least one gold.

They especially dominated on the boys’ side, winning gold in five of the seven singles events – Under 22, 18, 12, 10, and 8 – as well as winning Boys’ Doubles in Under 22, 14, 12, and 10, and Boys’ Teams in Under 22, 14, and 10. On the girls’ side, they won gold in Under 16 and 14 Girls’ Doubles and Under 16 Girls’ Teams.

They were led by singles and multi-gold medal winners Roy Ke (four golds, including Under 18 Boys’ Singles); Nathan Hsu (three golds, including Under 22 Boys’ Singles); Daniel Sofer (three golds, including Under 12 Boys’ Singles); Ryan Lee (3 golds, including Under 10 Boys’ Singles), and Stanley Hsu (3 golds, including Under 8 Boys’ Singles).

MDTTC Medalists at the Junior Olympics Front: Nathan Hsu, Sameer Shaikh, Amy Lu, Roy Ke. Middle: Darwin Ma, William Huang, Jessica Lin. Back: Ryan Lee, Stanley Hsu, Daniel Sofer, Kurtus Hsu, Hanfei Hu, Lisa Lin.

MDTTC Medalists at the Junior Olympics
Front: Nathan Hsu, Sameer Shaikh, Amy Lu, Roy Ke.
Middle: Darwin Ma, William Huang, Jessica Lin.
Back: Ryan Lee, Stanley Hsu, Daniel Sofer, Kurtus Hsu, Hanfei Hu, Lisa Lin.

Other singles medalists were Darwin Ma (bronze in Under 18 Boys’ Singles); Sameer Shaikh (bronze in Under 16 Boys’ Singles); William Huang (bronze in Under 14 Boys’ Singles); Hanfei Hu (silver in Under 12 Boys’ Singles; Amy Lu (silver in Under 16 Girls’ Singles); and Lisa Lin (silver in Under 14 Girls’ Singles). A complete listing of MDTTC medals is below.

MDTTC is a full-time table tennis facility in Gaithersburg, MD, with 16-18 tables, eight full-time professional coaches (including a current U.S. National Team coach and three members of the USA Table Tennis Hall of Fame), tournaments, leagues, equipment sales, and numerous junior and adult coaching programs. MDTTC is selected by the International Table Tennis Federation as one of only handful of International Table Tennis Training Hotspots in the U.S.  It’s one of the ten National Centers of Excellence, as designated by USA Table Tennis. The club opened in 1992 and is now in its 25th year.

Group photo is below and attached. For more info or to contact any of the players, please contact Coach Larry Hodges at larry@larrytt.com.

MDTTC Medals by Event

  • Under 22 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Nathan Hsu.
  • Under 18 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Roy Ke; Bronze: Darwin Ma.
  • Under 16 Boys’ Singles – Bronze: Sameer Shaikh.
  • Under 14 Boys’ Singles – Bronze: William Huang.
  • Under 12 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Daniel Sofer; Silver: Hanfei Hu.
  • Under 10 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Ryan Lee.
  • Under 8 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Stanley Hsu.
  • Under 16 Girls’ Singles – Silver: Amy Lu.
  • Under 14 Girls’ Singles – Silver: Lisa Lin.
  • Under 22 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: Nathan Hsu/Roy Ke.
  • Under 18 Boys’ Doubles – Silver: Darwin Ma/Sameer Shaikh.
  • Under 14 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: William Huang/Kurtus Hsu.
  • Under 12 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: Daniel Sofer/Hanfei Hu.
  • Under 10 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: Stanley Hsu/Ryan Lee.
  • Under 16 Girls’ Doubles – Gold: Amy Lu/Estee Ackerman (NY).
  • Under 14 Girls’ Doubles – Gold: Jessica Lin/Lisa Lin.
  • Under 22 Boys’ Teams – Gold: Nathan Hsu, Roy Ke, Darwin Ma, Sameer Shaikh.
  • Under 14 Boys’ Teams – Gold: Hanfei Hu, Kurtus Hsu, William Huang, Daniel Sofer.
  • Under 10 Boys’ Teams – Gold: Stanley Hsu, Ryan Lee.
  • Under 16 Girls’ Teams – Gold: Jessica Lin, Lisa Lin, Amy Lu.
  • Division A – Gold: Roy Ke.
  • Division C – Bronze: William Huang, Darwin Ma.
  • Division D – Silver: Daniel Sofer.
  • Division E – Silver: Hanfei Hu; Bronze: Stanley Hsu.
  • Division F – Gold: Kurtus Hsu.