** All Blades & Rubbers 7.5% Off During The Month Of July **
CAD 1.30
Your Account
Maryland Table Tennis Center

Maryland Table Tennis Players Dominate Junior Olympics

Maryland Table Tennis Players Dominate Junior Olympics

Courtesy of MDTTC

Houston, TX, Aug. 1-3 – Players from the Maryland Table Tennis Center dominated the Junior Olympics, winning 30 medals – 17 gold, 7 silver, and 6 bronze. Thirteen players from the club attended, and by sweeping all of the team events and medaling in all of the double events they were entered, all 13 won at least two medals, including at least one gold.

They especially dominated on the boys’ side, winning gold in five of the seven singles events – Under 22, 18, 12, 10, and 8 – as well as winning Boys’ Doubles in Under 22, 14, 12, and 10, and Boys’ Teams in Under 22, 14, and 10. On the girls’ side, they won gold in Under 16 and 14 Girls’ Doubles and Under 16 Girls’ Teams.

They were led by singles and multi-gold medal winners Roy Ke (four golds, including Under 18 Boys’ Singles); Nathan Hsu (three golds, including Under 22 Boys’ Singles); Daniel Sofer (three golds, including Under 12 Boys’ Singles); Ryan Lee (3 golds, including Under 10 Boys’ Singles), and Stanley Hsu (3 golds, including Under 8 Boys’ Singles).

MDTTC Medalists at the Junior Olympics Front: Nathan Hsu, Sameer Shaikh, Amy Lu, Roy Ke. Middle: Darwin Ma, William Huang, Jessica Lin. Back: Ryan Lee, Stanley Hsu, Daniel Sofer, Kurtus Hsu, Hanfei Hu, Lisa Lin.

MDTTC Medalists at the Junior Olympics
Front: Nathan Hsu, Sameer Shaikh, Amy Lu, Roy Ke.
Middle: Darwin Ma, William Huang, Jessica Lin.
Back: Ryan Lee, Stanley Hsu, Daniel Sofer, Kurtus Hsu, Hanfei Hu, Lisa Lin.

Other singles medalists were Darwin Ma (bronze in Under 18 Boys’ Singles); Sameer Shaikh (bronze in Under 16 Boys’ Singles); William Huang (bronze in Under 14 Boys’ Singles); Hanfei Hu (silver in Under 12 Boys’ Singles; Amy Lu (silver in Under 16 Girls’ Singles); and Lisa Lin (silver in Under 14 Girls’ Singles). A complete listing of MDTTC medals is below.

MDTTC is a full-time table tennis facility in Gaithersburg, MD, with 16-18 tables, eight full-time professional coaches (including a current U.S. National Team coach and three members of the USA Table Tennis Hall of Fame), tournaments, leagues, equipment sales, and numerous junior and adult coaching programs. MDTTC is selected by the International Table Tennis Federation as one of only handful of International Table Tennis Training Hotspots in the U.S.  It’s one of the ten National Centers of Excellence, as designated by USA Table Tennis. The club opened in 1992 and is now in its 25th year.

Group photo is below and attached. For more info or to contact any of the players, please contact Coach Larry Hodges at larry@larrytt.com.

MDTTC Medals by Event

  • Under 22 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Nathan Hsu.
  • Under 18 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Roy Ke; Bronze: Darwin Ma.
  • Under 16 Boys’ Singles – Bronze: Sameer Shaikh.
  • Under 14 Boys’ Singles – Bronze: William Huang.
  • Under 12 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Daniel Sofer; Silver: Hanfei Hu.
  • Under 10 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Ryan Lee.
  • Under 8 Boys’ Singles – Gold: Stanley Hsu.
  • Under 16 Girls’ Singles – Silver: Amy Lu.
  • Under 14 Girls’ Singles – Silver: Lisa Lin.
  • Under 22 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: Nathan Hsu/Roy Ke.
  • Under 18 Boys’ Doubles – Silver: Darwin Ma/Sameer Shaikh.
  • Under 14 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: William Huang/Kurtus Hsu.
  • Under 12 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: Daniel Sofer/Hanfei Hu.
  • Under 10 Boys’ Doubles – Gold: Stanley Hsu/Ryan Lee.
  • Under 16 Girls’ Doubles – Gold: Amy Lu/Estee Ackerman (NY).
  • Under 14 Girls’ Doubles – Gold: Jessica Lin/Lisa Lin.
  • Under 22 Boys’ Teams – Gold: Nathan Hsu, Roy Ke, Darwin Ma, Sameer Shaikh.
  • Under 14 Boys’ Teams – Gold: Hanfei Hu, Kurtus Hsu, William Huang, Daniel Sofer.
  • Under 10 Boys’ Teams – Gold: Stanley Hsu, Ryan Lee.
  • Under 16 Girls’ Teams – Gold: Jessica Lin, Lisa Lin, Amy Lu.
  • Division A – Gold: Roy Ke.
  • Division C – Bronze: William Huang, Darwin Ma.
  • Division D – Silver: Daniel Sofer.
  • Division E – Silver: Hanfei Hu; Bronze: Stanley Hsu.
  • Division F – Gold: Kurtus Hsu.

Latest News

Song Jeho Joins Butterfly

July 22, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins) Bowmar Sports has announced this week that the Song Jeho Table Tennis Club has joined… Read More

T2 Diamond 2019 Review: Taipei is Tops in Malaysia

July 22, 2019
 (by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) T2 Diamond 2019 opened its second season last week in Malaysia with the… Read More

LATTA OPEN: SATURDAY, JULY 27, 2019 (USATT SANCTIONED TOURNAMENT)

July 21, 2019
(By LATTA) Hello Table Tennis Enthusiasts, Come join us at my next LATTA Open July 27th!  As always, 2 Players… Read More

T2 Diamond Update: Ma Long Falls Short on Day 3

July 20, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) T2 Diamond 2019 has started its second season with the July 18-21 event… Read More

T2 Diamond Update: A Fast Version of the Fastest Sport

July 20, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins/Photo by ITTF) The T2 Diamond 2019 series has started its second season with the July 18-21 event… Read More

WAB Featured Club: Wang Chen Table Tennis Club

July 19, 2019
(by Steve Hopkins) With three locations in the greater New York City area, the Wang Chen Table Tennis… Read More

Elite Juniors shine at the 2019 Canadian Jr Championship

July 18, 2019
(By Elite TTC) Once again Elite juniors reaffirm their elite status in the Canadian table tennis circle at the… Read More

NYITTC July 14, 2019 Open Results

July 18, 2019
(By NYITTC) Under 2450  1st Menday Wang, 2nd Yin (Xidu) Wang Under 2250  1st Yin (Xidu) Wang, 2nd… Read More
View All News

Get the latest from Butterfly

Stay “In The Loop” with Butterfly professional table tennis equipment, table tennis news, table tennis technology, tournament results, and We Are Butterfly players, coaches, clubs and more.